An International Preschool-Grade 12 Academy 
About Us

Leadership & Faculty

All

Leadership Team

List of 8 items.

  • Thomas Cangiano

    Head of School
    Bio
  • Cindy Rigling

    Head of Lower School
    Bio
  • Tracey Wood

    Head of Upper School
    Bio
  • Peg Keiner

    Director of Innovation
    Bio
  • Adriana Mourgelas

    Director of Admissions
    Bio
  • Mike Riley

    Director of Information Technology
    Bio
  • Greg Wilson

    Director of the Center for Innovative Teaching and Learning
    Bio
  • Dee-Dee Sanders

    Director of College Counseling
    Bio

GEMS Executive Team

List of 1 items.

  • Denise Gallucci

    Chief Executive Officer, GEMS Education Americas and the Education Partners
    Bio

Faculty & Staff

List of 71 items.

  • Jay Annadurai

    Upper School Individuals & Societies Teacher
    Bio
  • Matt Arado

    Associate Director of Communications
    Bio
  • Anne Berviller

    French Teacher
    Bio
  • Reem Bisnagri

    Grade 2 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Joel Blecha

    Grade 1 Teacher
    Bio
  • Marjorie Blettry

    Spanish and French Teacher
    Bio
  • Kendra Cantrell

    Grade 3 Teacher
    Bio
  • Joseph Cella

    Preschool Teacher
    Bio
  • Maryann Clark

    Admissions Coordinator
    Bio
  • Melissa Cuculich

    Upper School Language & Literature Teacher
    Bio
  • Hannah Davis-Shatinsky

    Grade 5 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Kelsey Didion

    Front of School Coordinator
    Bio
  • Alexis Dixon

    Junior Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Juan Carlos Domecq

    Spanish Teacher
    Bio
  • Sara Dunn

    Grade 4 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Michael Ferbrache

    Grade 1 Teacher
    Bio
  • Taryn Fleming

    Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Kelly Gaines

    Admissions Coordinator
    Bio
  • Donna Gerczak

    Grade 1 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Richard Getzel

    Upper School Math Teacher
    Bio
  • Suzanne Giacotto

    French Teacher
    Bio
  • Kelsey Gilbert

    Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Ashley Gilski

    Learning Specialist
    Bio
  • Vickie Godfrey

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
    Bio
  • Johanna Gomez

    Spanish Teacher
    Bio
  • Asya Gottesman

    Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Eric Hillebrand

    Upper School Individuals & Societies Teacher
    Bio
  • Leigh Ann Hollander

    Junior Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Ben Hollister

    Grade 2 Teacher
    Bio
  • Erica Holman

    Junior Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Shannon Hurst

    Upper School Science Teacher
    Bio
  • Adam Justice

    Dean of Students
    Bio
  • Renata Kallajova

    Junior Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Meg Knapik

    Math Specialist and Curriculum Coordinator
    Bio
  • Maya Knight

    Grade 3 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Ekaterini "Kathy" Koutsouris

    Preschool Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Panagiotis Koutsouris

    Lower School Math and STEM Specialist
    Bio
  • Eila Kvaran

    International Baccalaureate Continuum Curriculum Lead
    Bio
  • Jessica Lind

    Manager of Student and Administrative Services/Theater Teacher
    Bio
  • Steven Lowe

    Upper School Physics Teacher
    Bio
  • Kristen "Mac" Machczynski

    International Baccalaureate Continuum and Assessment Lead
    Bio
  • Robert Mayfield

    Music Teacher

    Bio
  • Quinn Menchetti

    Physical Education Teacher
    Bio
  • Sharon Moore

    Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Emelina Ortiz

    Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Scott Pasieka

    Lower School Counselor
    Bio
  • Georgia Pereira

    Grade 3 Teacher
    Bio
  • Bridget Porterfield

    Upper School Language & Literature Teacher
    Bio
  • Heather Prekop

    Grade 4 Teacher
    Bio
  • Susan Recchia

    Junior Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Kirsten Richards

    Grade 1 Teacher
    Bio
  • Chris Roebuck

    Music Teacher
    Bio
  • Kris Sabel

    Nurse
    Bio
  • Taneal Sanders

    Grade 5 Teacher
    Bio
  • Jennifer Schmidt

    Jennifer Schmidt

    Art Teacher
    Bio
  • Martha Seixas

    Grade 4 Teacher
    Bio
  • Elysia Sheehan

    Art & Design Teacher
    Bio
  • Yoo-Kyung Shim

    Grade 2 Teacher
    Bio
  • Emily Smith

    Librarian
    Bio
  • Kobe Stanton

    Security Resource Officer
    Bio
  • Hannah Sulski

    Grade 1 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Michael Taback

    Learning Specialist
    Bio
  • Mary Talbot

    Grade 5 Teacher
    Bio
  • Sandra Tapia

    Spanish Teacher
    Bio
  • Ana Garcia Torres

    Spanish Teacher
    Bio
  • Jessica Trumbull

    Learning Specialist
    Bio
  • Kaylee Viers

    Preschool Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Lisa Walsh

    Upper School Counselor
    Bio
  • Meghan Walsh

    Preschool Teacher
    Bio
  • Erin Wester

    Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Rebecca Zeni

    Upper School Math and Science Teacher
    Bio

After-Care Teachers

List of 4 items.

  • Cami Blechschmidt

    After-Care Teacher
    Bio
  • Jean Kong

    After-Care Teacher
    Bio
  • Lolita Connelly

    After-Care Teacher
    Bio
  • Rhonda Anderson

    After-Care Teacher
    Bio

Chicago Advisory Council

List of 9 items.

  • Beth Crownover

    The Field Museum
    Bio
  • Ellen Rudnick

    University of Chicago Booth School of Business
    Bio
  • Howard Tullman

    1871
    Bio
  • IV Bray

    Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology
    Bio
  • Michael Lach

    UChicago STEM Education and the Urban Education Institute of the University of Chicago
    Bio
  • Mike Madden

    Noble Network of Charter Schools
    Bio
  • Vanessa Vardon

    Chicago Council on Global Affairs
    Bio
  • Stephanie Pace Marshall

    Stephanie Pace Marshall

    Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
  • Manny Sanchez

    Manny Sanchez

    Sanchez Daniels & Hoffman LLP

Upcoming events

List of 2 events.

View All Events
350 East South Water Street | Chicago, IL 60601
Privacy Policy ©2018 GEMS Education. All Rights Reserved