An International Preschool-Grade 12 Academy 
About Us

Leadership & Faculty

All

Our Leadership Team

List of 6 items.

  • Andrew Sherman

    Andrew Sherman

    Interim Head of School, GEMS World Academy Chicago
    Bio
  • Cindy Rigling

    Cindy Rigling

    Head of Lower School, GEMS World Academy Chicago
    Bio
  • Tracey Wood

    Tracey Wood

    Head of Upper School, GEMS World Academy Chicago
    Bio
  • Delphine Lenoir

    Delphine Lenoir

    Director of Enrollment Management, Marketing and Communications, GEMS World Academy Chicago
    Bio
  • Denise Gallucci

    Denise Gallucci

    Chief Executive Officer, GEMS Education Americas and The Education Partners

    Bio
  • Mary Beth Wilson

    Mary Beth Wilson

    Chief Learning Officer, GEMS Education Americas and The Education Partners
    Bio

Our Faculty & Staff

List of 69 items.

  • Jessica Anglin

    Jessica Anglin

    Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher

    Bio
  • Jay Annadurai

    Jay Annadurai

    Middle School/Upper School Teacher
    Bio
  • Anne Berviller

    Anne Berviller

    French Teacher
    Bio
  • Joel Blecha

    Joel Blecha

    Grade 1 Teacher
    Bio
  • Marjorie Blettry

    Marjorie Blettry

    Spanish and French Teacher
    Bio
  • Kendra Cantrell

    Grade 3 Teacher
    Bio
  • Joseph Cella

    Joseph Cella

    Preschool Teacher
    Bio
  • Christina Chen

    Mandarin Teacher
    Bio
  • Hannah Davis-Shatinsky

    Grade 5 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Alexis Dixon

    Junior Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Michael Ferbrache

    Michael Ferbrache

    Grade 1 Teacher
    Bio
  • Taryn Fleming

    Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Donna Gerczak

    Grade 1 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Richard Getzel

    Richard Getzel

    Middle School/Upper School Math Teacher
    Bio
  • Kelsey Gilbert

    Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Ashley Gilski

    Learning Specialist
    Bio
  • Vickie Godfrey

    Vickie Godfrey

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
    Bio
  • Johanna Gomez

    Johanna Gomez

    Spanish Teacher
    Bio
  • Nelly Gonzalez

    Spanish Teacher/Front of School Coordinator
    Bio
  • Leigh Ann Hollander

    Leigh Ann Hollander

    Junior Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Ben Hollister

    Ben Hollister

    Grade 2 Teacher
    Bio
  • Erica Holman

    Erica Holman

    Junior Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Shannon Hurst

    Shannon Hurst

    Middle School/Upper School Science Teacher
    Bio
  • Molly Jenkins

    Molly Jenkins

    Grade 4 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Ann Tolley Jones

    Counselor
    Bio
  • Adam Justice

    Adam Justice

    Dean of Students
    Bio
  • Peg Keiner

    Peg Keiner

    Technology and Innovation Director
    Bio
  • Ekaterini "Kathy" Koutsouris

    Preschool Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Panagiotis Koutsouris

    Panagiotis Koutsouris

    Lower School Math and STEM Specialist
    Bio
  • Eila Kvaran

    Eila Kvaran

    International Baccalaureate and Innovation Leader
    Bio
  • Deborah Lasala

    Deborah Lasala

    Lower School STEM and Innovation Leader/Middle School Design

    Bio
  • Jessica Lind

    Jessica Lind

    Assistant to the Division Heads/Middle School Theater Teacher
    Bio
  • Kristen

    Kristen "Mac" Machczynski

    Research and Innovation Leader
    Bio
  • Robert Mayfield

    Robert Mayfield

    Music Teacher

    Bio
  • McCammack

    Laura McCammack

    Grade 4 Teacher
    Bio
  • Quinn Menchetti

    Quinn Menchetti

    Physical Education Teacher
    Bio
  • Sharon Moore

    Sharon Moore

    Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Emelina Ortiz

    Emelina Ortiz

    Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Georgia Pereira

    Georgia Pereira

    Grade 3 Teacher
    Bio
  • Bridget Porterfield

    Bridget Porterfield

    Middle School/Upper School Teacher
    Bio
  • Heather Prekop

    Grade 4 Teacher
    Bio
  • Susan Recchia

    Susan Recchia

    Junior Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Eliza Reed

    Eliza Reed

    Grade 2 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Kirsten Richards

    Kirsten Richards

    Grade 1 Teacher
    Bio
  • Chris Roebuck

    Chris Roebuck

    Music Teacher
    Bio
  • Kris Sabel

    Kris Sabel

    Nurse
    Bio
  • Taneal Sanders

    Taneal Sanders

    Grade 5 Teacher
    Bio
  • Jennifer Schmidt

    Jennifer Schmidt

    Art Teacher
    Bio
  • Kimberly Schofield

    Junior Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Johanna Schooley

    Librarian
    Bio
  • Martha Seixas

    Grade 1 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Elysia Sheehan

    Elysia Sheehan

    Art Teacher
    Bio
  • Yoo-Kyung Shim

    Yoo-Kyung Shim

    Grade 2 Teacher
    Bio
  • Lisa Slater

    Lisa Slater

    Kindergarten Teacher
    Bio
  • Marica Strazmester

    Physical Education Teacher
    Bio
  • Hannah Sulski

    Grade 1 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Page Syvertsen

    Grade 3 Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Michael Taback

    Michael Taback

    Learning Specialist
    Bio
  • Sandra Tapia

    Spanish Teacher
    Bio
  • Kaylee Viers

    Preschool Collaborating Teacher
    Bio
  • Meghan Walsh

    Meghan Walsh

    Preschool Teacher
    Bio
  • Molly Ziegler

    Molly Ziegler

    Junior Kindergarten Collaborating Teacher

    Bio
  • Matt Arado

    Matt Arado

    Associate Director of Communications
    Bio
  • Maryann Clark

    Admissions Coordinator
    Bio
  • Kate Ford

    Business Manager
    Bio
  • Kelly Gaines

    Admissions Coordinator
    Bio
  • Jondaé King

    School Resource Officer
    Bio
  • Michael Riley

    Michael Riley

    IT Director, GEMS World Academy Chicago
    Bio
  • Kobe Stanton

    Security Guard
    Bio

Our Chicago Advisory Council

List of 9 items.

  • Beth Crownover

    Director of Education, The Field Museum
    Bio
  • Ellen Rudnick

    Senior Adviser, University of Chicago Booth School of Business
    Bio
  • Howard Tullman

    Chief Executive Officer, 1871
    Bio
  • IV Bray

    Principal, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology
    Bio
  • Michael Lach

    Director of STEM Education and Strategic Initiatives, UChicago STEM Education and the Urban Education Institute of the University of Chicago
    Bio
  • Mike Madden

    Chief Operating Officer, Noble Network of Charter Schools
    Bio
  • Vanessa Vardon

    Assistant Director, Strategic Partnerships and Next-Generation Programs, Chicago Council on Global Affairs
    Bio
  • Stephanie Pace Marshall

    Stephanie Pace Marshall

    Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Founding President & President Emerita
  • Manny Sanchez

    Manny Sanchez

    Sanchez Daniels & Hoffman LLP, Founder and Managing Partner

Upcoming events

List of 2 events.

View All Events
350 East South Water Street | Chicago, IL 60601
Privacy Policy ©2017 GEMS Education. All Rights Reserved